Oh what a night! The 88th Annual Academy Awards were unveiled at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre on Sunday, and what a solid ceremony it was.

In the end, Alejandro González Iñárritu won his second Best Director award in a row (for The Revenant), Spotlight won Best Picture and Best Original Screenplay in a shock twist, and Mad Max: Fury Road had the most wins of any film, taking home six Oscars with a near sweep of the technical categories (setting a record for Australian film!).

And, of course: Leonardo DiCaprio finally picked up the Oscar for Best Actor, ending his losing streak and the world’s favourite meme. Congrats, Leo!

See the complete list of winners below:


BEST PICTURE

gettyimages-512950162

WINNER: Spotlight
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room

 

BEST ACTOR

gettyimages-512947440

WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Matt Damon, The Martian
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

 

BEST ACTRESS

gettyimages-512946264

WINNER: Brie Larson, Room
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

gettyimages-512939264

WINNER: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

gettyimages-512928228

WINNER: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight


BEST DIRECTOR

gettyimages-512945768

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Adam McKay, The Big Short
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Lenny Abrahamson, Room

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

gettyimages-512925224

WINNER: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight
Matt Charman, Joel Coen, and Ethan Coen, Bridge of Spies
Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, and Alan Wenkus, Straight Outta Compton
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley, Inside Out
Alex Garland, Ex Machina

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

gettyimages-512925888

WINNER: Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, The Big Short
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Emma Donoghue, Room

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

gettyimages-512932094

WINNER: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
Edward Lachman, Carol
Roger Deakins, Sicario
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight

 

BEST FILM EDITING

gettyimages-512932404

WINNER: Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road
The Big Short
The Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

gettyimages-512936036

WINNER: Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett, Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

gettyimages-512933124

WINNER: Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson, Mad Max: Fury Road
The Danish Girl

Bridge of Spies
The Martian
The Revenant

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

gettyimages-512929482

WINNER: Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
The Revenant

 

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

gettyimages-512931634

WINNER: Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin, Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

gettyimages-512937072_1

WINNER: Inside Out
Anomalisa
Shaun the Sheep Movie
Boy and the World
When Marnie Was There

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

gettyimages-512936712

WINNER: Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

gettyimages-512941046

WINNER: Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees, Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

gettyimages-512939994

WINNER: Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Body Team 12
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of Shoah
Last Day of Freedom

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

gettyimages-464171402

WINNER: Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage, Stutterer
Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay
Shok 

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

gettyimages-512722814

WINNER: Son of Saul
Mustang
A War
Embrace of the Serpent
Theeb


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

gettyimages-512944606

WINNER: Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith, “Writing’s On The Wall” —  Spectre
“Earned It” — 50 Shades of Grey
“Manta Ray” — Racing Extinction
“Simple Song #3” —  Youth
“Til it Happens to You” — The Hunting Ground

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

gettyimages-512944422

WINNER: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Carter Burwell, Carol
John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies
Johann Johannson, Sicario

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

gettyimages-512934480

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Martian
Sicario
The Revenant

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

gettyimages-512940464

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
Bridge of Spies
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens